News
   San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic
   Local Group Rides
   Membership Information
   Rider Profiles
   Sponsorship
   Racing Calendar
   Cyclocross - Archives
   Mark Reynolds Information
   Stuff For Sale
 
Why run when you can ride? Thad Sparrow at Race #3 on Dec 28th.


2003 Celo Pacific Cyclocross Results

Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 28

 

RACE #3 - Photos
December 28, 2003
Buena Vista Park, Vista, CA

Elite Men (60 minutes)

1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific/Felt
2. Emilio Cervantes, Excel Sports
3. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
4. Garnet Vertican, ODI
5. John Behrens, Celo Pacific
6. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
7. Paul Hernandez, Bicycle Johnís
8. Austin Carroll
9. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
10. Jeremy Dixon, Minute Maid/Dasani/La Grange

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company
2. Jennifer Franklin, unattached
3. Melissa Fletcher, Trek SD/Clif Bar
4. Kelli Roberts, PAA

Juniors (40 minutes)
1. David Mendoza, Excel Sports
2. Austin Carroll
3. Casey Fersch, Race Haus
4. Peter Morris

Masters 30+ (45 minutes)
1. Brian Keate, Velocity
2. Jason Vorrell, Velocity
3. Paul Welsh, Lightening Velo

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Mike McMahon, Velocity
2. Guy Sutton, Trek SD/Clif Bar
3. Paul Boudreau, Essex County Velo
4. Ted Posch, Velocity

Masters 40+ (45 minutes)
1. Chris Gallup, Unattached
2. Charles Morris, Universal Cycle
3. Jeff Steinhart, Bicycle Johnís
4. Jurgen Roska
5. Wayne Cottrell, Ogden One
6. David Bales, Celo Pacific

Masters 45+ (45 minutes)
1. Brian Starr, Family Cycling Center
2. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce
3. Jonathan Livesay, Merrill Lynch
4. Mike Gourley, Tangelo Velo
5. Brian Olsen, Bicycle John Serious Cycle
6. Joe Aldalo, Celo Pacific
7. Chipp Ross
8. Gary Nicotra, Celo Pacific

Masters 55+ (45 minutes)
1. Paul Springer, San Diego Bike Club
2. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific
3. Mike Jenkins, San Diego Bike Club
4. Steve Brown, So. California Velo
5. R. Lee Willmore, Ryders 

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Benjamin Mata
2. Jeremy Dixon, Minute Maid/Dasani
3. Dan Breyer, Bike 101
4. Kevin Reilly, SDBC
5.†Paul Pruschki, SDBC
6. Jim Manton, Team Monex
7. Glenn Masuda, Team Monex
8. Freyr Peterson

Womens B (40 minutes)
1. Candice Branch
2. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific
3. Mandy Gamble

Mens C (40 minutes)
1. Mark Salmon, Felt Bicycles
2. Robert Davis, San Diego Bicycle Club
3. Russ Pope, AFI Velo Sport
4. Jeff Rowe, Bike 101
5. Rich Fersch, Race Haus
6. David Lawrence, Shimano
7. Cameron Dickinson
8. Richard Murphy, Celo Pacific
9. Merlyn Plumlee, South Bay Wheelman
10. Fred German
11. Michael Caldalino, Lightening Velo
12. Frank Sison
David Reilly, San Diego Bicycle Club
Mike Cerdit, Velo Sport

RACE #2
November 16, 2003
Buena Vista Park,Vista, CA

Elite Men (60 minutes)
1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific/Felt Bicycles
2. Emilio Cervantes, Excel Sports
3. Erik Burgan, Pacific Sunset Velo
4. Tony Smith, Celo Pacific
5. Gary Hanson, Amgen
6. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
7. Paul Cusick, Dare
8. Garnet Vertican, ODI/Southridge
9. John Behrens, Celo Pacific
10. Robert Weyman, CRCA/Sakonet
11. Shaun Albin, Modifiers
12. Heath McGee, ODI/Southridge
unclassified:
Leonardo Sandoval, Helen's
Brian Keate, Team Velocity
Ted Bosch, Team Velocity
Mike McMahon, Team Velocity
Mani Montameo, S.C. Velo
Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company
2. Jennifer Franklin, Velo Sport
3. Melissa Fletcher, Trek San Diego/Clif Bar

Juniors (40 minutes)
1. Spencer Spagnola, Excel Sports

Masters 30+ (45 minutes)
1. Brian Keate, Team Velocity
2. Jason Vorell, Syntace/Velocity
3. Jesse Hoffman, Jans
4. Mark Fluss, unattached
5. Paul Welsh, Lightning Velo

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Ted Posch, Velocity
2. Guy Sutton, Trek San Diego/Clif Bar
3. Dan Nelson, Amgen
4. Joseph Puskarich, Velosport
unclassified:
Erik Luk, Peninsula Cycles

Masters 40+ (45 minutes)
1. Chris Gallup, Unattached
2. Charles Morris, Universal Cycle
3. Eddie Arnet, Mountain Bike Action
4. Jeff Steinhart, Bike Johns
5. David Bales, Celo Pacific
6. Kurt Luoni, Island Boy Racing
7. Mike Jennings, Island Boy Racing

Masters 45+ (40 minutes)
1. Jonathan Livesay, PAA/Merrill Lynch
2. Brian Starr, Family Cycling Center
3. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce
4. Rick Swanson, Excel Sports
5. Mark Sauer, Excel Sports
6. Tom Harvey, San Diego Bike Club
7. Mike Jennings, Island Boy Racing
8. Brian Olsen, Bicycle Johns
9. Dale Raymond, S.C. Velo

Masters 55+ (40 minutes)
1. Paul Springer, San Diego Bike Club
2. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific
3. Steve Brown, So. California Velo
4. Michael Jenkins, San Diego Bike Club
5. Dean Ferrandini
6. Lee Willmore, Ryders

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. David Howell, San Diego Bike Club
2. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
3. Blain Maas, Ranchos Cycling
4. Michael Bennett, Amgen
5. Kevin Reilly, San Diego Bicycle Club
6. Jeremy Dixon, Minute Maid/Dasani/La Grange
7. Glenn Masuda, Team Monex
8. Mani Motameo, S.C. Velo
9. Marco Calzadilla, Unattached
10. James Jakubowski, unattached
11. Luke Magilke, Woodlands Cycling

Mens C (40 minutes)
1. Blain Maas, Ranchos Cycling
2. Mark Salmon, Felt Bicycles
3. Jim Manton, Monex
4. Rich Forsch, Race Haus
5. Robert Davis, San Diego Bicycle Club
6. Steve Ford, unattached
7. Joe Aldalo, Celo Pacific
8. Richard Murphy, Celo Pacific
9. Jeff Rowe, unattached
10. Cameron Dickinson, unattached
11. Matt Hale, unattached
12. Michael Baldivino, Lighting Velo
13. Matthew Bunnell, unattached
unclassified:
Frank Sison, unattached
David Boulton, Met-Rx/Alliance

Women B (40 minutes)
1. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific
2. Lisa Vorell, Syntace
3. Mandy Gamble, unattached

RACE #1 - Report
October 19, 2003
Buena Vista Park,Vista, CA

Elite Men (60 minutes)

1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific/Felt Bicycles
2. Emilio Cervantes, Excel Sports
3. Erik Burgan, Pacific Sunset Velo
4. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
5. Gary Hanson, Amgen
6. Tony Smith, Celo Pacific
7. Michael Eaton, Amgen
8. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
9. Paul Cusick, Pacific Sunset Velo
1 lap down:
John Behrens, Gallatin V.B.C.
Robert Weyman, Century Road Club
Perry Paolini, Balance Bar/Devo
Erik Luk, Peninsula Cycle
Jeff Prinz, Wings

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company
2. Rebecca Cooke, Landis/Trek VW
3. Jennifer Franklin, unattached
4. Joan Wilson, TDS

Juniors (40 minutes)
1. David Mendoza, Excel Sports
2. Luis Zamudio, Excel Sports
3. J.D. Swanson, College Cyclery
4. Spencer Spagnola, Excel Sports
Zach Peters
Zach Weiman
Peter Morris

Masters 30+ (45 minutes)
1. Jason Vorell, Velocity
Michael Taffee

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Mike McMahon, Velocity/Felt Bicycles
2. Steven McKovich, Steelman Cycles
3. Erik Luk, Peninsula Cycles
Robert Davis, SDBC

Masters 40+ (45 minutes)
1. Charles Morris, Universal Cycle
2. Chris Gallup, Unattached
3. David Bales, Celo Pacific
4. John Swanguen, College Cyclery
5. Jeff Steinhart, Bike Johns
6. Dale Dorman, Paramount Racing
DNS, Scott Cruickshank, Simply Fit

Masters 45+ (40 minutes)
1. Paul Cooke, Landis Trek
2. Rick Swanson, Excel Sports
3. Tom Harvey, San Diego Bike Club
4. Mike Gourley, Tangelo Velo
5. Greg Townsend, Adelante
6. Jonathan Livesay, Merrill Lynch
7. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce
8. Joe Aldalo, Celo Pacific

  Masters 55+ (40 minutes)
1. Paul Springer, San Diego Bike Club
2. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific
3. Steve Brown, So. California Velo
4. Dean Ferrandini
5. Lee Willmore, Ryders


Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Jim Vance, unattached
2. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
3. Greg Page, Lightning Velo
4. Luke Magilke, Woodlands Cycling
Sean Zook
J Puskarich

Mens C (40 minutes)
1. Brian Blair
2. Blain Maas, Rancho Cycling
3. Kevin Reilly, San Diego Bicycle Club
4. Joshua Peters
5. Jeff Rowe
6. Jim Manton, Monex
7. Robert Davis, San Diego Bicycle Club
8. Mark Salmon, Felt Bicycles
9. Dan Fahle
10. Steve Ford
Marlyn Plumlee, South Bay Wheelman
James Rellas, Velo La Jolla
Matt Hale
Mark Mollenkopf
Rick Gaytan, Celo Pacific
Mike Jaffe, Team Internet
Eric Matthies
Brad Sellers
Michael Shaw, East Coasters
Bart Brodfuehrer