News
   San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic
   Local Group Rides
   Membership Information
   Rider Profiles
   Sponsorship
   Racing Calendar
   Cyclocross - Archives
   Mark Reynolds Information
   Stuff For Sale
 
Men's A: Lap 1 - Celo Pacific's Brent Prenzlow, riding with a black wristband with "MJR" (in Mark J. Reynolds' memory) on it, leads the race followed by Johnny O' and Emilio Cervantes.
-Photo by Steve Smull


25th Annual Sorrento Cyclocross

University of California San Diego Campus, La Jolla, California
Sunday, January 11, 2004

Junior Men 15-18 & 14/Under, 25 minutes

1 Austin Carroll (Paramount Racing)
2 David Mendoza (Excel Sports )
3 Luke Kinney (Specialized)
4 Spencer Spagnola (Excel Sports )
5 Austin Warren [also first place 14/under]
dnf Peter Morris

Woman A, 45 minutes

1 Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bike Company )
2 Melissa Fletcher (Trek San Diego/Clif Bar)
3 Candice Branch
4 Keli Roberts (PAA/Merrill Lynch)
5 Mandy Gamble (PAA/Merrill Lynch)

Senior Men A, 60 minutes

1 Emilio Cervantes (Team Dare)
2 Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Felt Bicycles)
3 Johnny O'Mara (Around the Mountain.com)
4 Garnet Vertican (ODI/Southridge)
5 David Howell (Club Velo La Jolla)
6 Jeff Herring (Kelly Bike Company )
7 Erik Burgan (Team Dare)
8 Thad Sparrow (Celo Pacific)
9 Griffith Vertican (Competitive Edge)
10 John Behrens (Celo Pacific)
11 Heath McGee (ODI/Southridge)
dnf Mike McMahon (Team Velocity)
dnf Paul Hernandez (Bicycle Johns)

Senior Men B, 45 minutes

1 Russell Worley
2 Chris McNeil (Canary Cycles)
3 Austin Carroll (Paramount Racing)
4 Blaine Maas (Ranchos Cycling)
5 Dan Breyer (Celo Pacific)
6 Michael Bennett (Amgen)
7 Freyr Peterson
8 Steven Bates (VW/Trek)
9 Glen Masuda (Team Monex)
10 Martin Navarra (3 Virgoes)
11 Benjamin Mata
12 Javier Castaneda (Squadra San Francisco)

Senior Men C, 35 minutes

1 Cody Warren (Haro/Metaltek)
2 Julius Syvamen
3 Jordan MacDonald
4 Robert Davis (San Diego Bicycle Club )
5 Alan Braff (Bicycles of Ojai)
6 Casey Fersh (Race Haus)
7 Russ Pope (AFP Velo Sport)
8 Tom Primosch
9 Rich Fersch (Race Haus)
10 Jim Cushing-Murray Celo Pacific
11 Richard Murphy (Celo Pacific)
12 Jeff Rowe
13 Merlyn Plumlee (Southbay Wheelmen)
14 Nick Arentz (5-Star Fish)
15 Joseph Puskarich (Velo Sport)
16 Lee Peterson
17 Brett Crosby (5-Star Fish)
18 Bart Brodfuehrer
19 Mike Taffe (Team Internet)
20 Scott Crosby (5-Star Fish)
21 Carl Moczydlowsky (REI Seattle)
22 Justin Reiman
dnf Cameron Dickinson
dnf Dean Ferrandini
dnf David Bales (Celo Pacific)

Master Men 30+, 45 minutes

1 Brian Keate (Team Velocity )
2 Mark Salmon (Felt Bicycles )
3 Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bike Company)
4 Joshua Peters
5 Jason Vorell (Team Velocity)
dnf Jim Manton (Team Monex)

Master Men 35+, 45 minutes

1 Guy Sutton (Trek SD/Clif Bar)
2 Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Felt Bicycles)
3 Ted Posch (Team Velocity)
4 Pete Riley (Viejas)
5 Mike Taffe (Team Internet)
6 Glenn Miller

Master Men 40+, 45 minutes

1 Charles Morris (Universal Cycles)
2 Chris Gallup
3 Paul Pruschki (San Diego Bicycle Club)
4 David Bales (Celo Pacific)
5 Jeff Steinhart (Bicycle John's )
6 Robert Davis (San Diego Bicycle Club )
7 Richard Murphy (Celo Pacific)
8 Dean DeFerrante

Master Men 45+, 35 minutes

1 Mike Jennings (Island Boy Racing)
2 Jonathon Livesay (PAA/Merrill Lynch)
3 Brian Starr (Family Cycling Center)
4 Chip Ross
5 Tom Harvey (San Diego Bicycle Club )
6 Jeff Kinney (Team Jesus)
7 Rickey Russell (Cycles Veloce)
8 Jerry Moylan (Team Moylan)
9 Bob Richardson (San Diego Bicycle Club )

Master Men 55+, 35 minutes

1 Paul Springer (San Diego Bicycle Club)
2 Jim Cushing-Murray (Celo Pacific)
3 Michael Jenkins (San Diego Bicycle Club)
4 R. Lee Willmore (Ryders)