Cross Fever
Woodley CX - Elite Men Sprint Finish


Brent Prenzlow, 1st place
(Click to Enlarge)
Photo by RockyEhrichSports.com
 

Upcoming Events
Jan 2 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Circle R route
Jan 9 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
Jan 16 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Elfin Forest route
Jan 23 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
Jan 30 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Circle R route
Feb 6 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
Feb 13 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Elfin Forest route
Feb 20 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
   

2015 News & Results
updated: 07/16/2015

12/28  - Clothing re-order closes Jan 3rd 11:59pm! Ship Date Feb 19th 2016. There are 2 links. One is for the BLACK kit. One is for the WHITE kit. Click HERE to Order!

12/27  - Cross Fever #1, Woodley CX, Van Nuys - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Elite Men A), Miguel Sutter 2nd (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 5th (Men B), Brent Prenzlow 1st, Miguel Sutter 7th (Single Speed A), Mark Campaigne 3rd, Cooper Campaigne 10th (Single Speed B), Alex Ackerman 3rd, Graeme Stanners 4th (Men C - PM), Brody McDonald 1st, Alex Ackermann 1st, Kylyn McDonald 1st, Cooper Campaigne 1st (Juniors), Alex Ackermann 4th, Graeme Stanners 10th (Men C AM), Mark Campaigne 3rd (Masters 35+ B),

12/13  - SCPS Finals, Santa Cross, Irvine Lake - Brent Prenzlow 4th & Phillip Gray 14th (Elite Men A), Grant Mainville 4th, Liam Gray 7th (Jr 9-14), Alex Ackermann 1st (Jr 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Ava Gray 6th (Jr Girls 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 4th (Youth 6-9), Lee Willmore 5th (Masters 65+), Graeme Stanners 16th (Masters 35+ C), Mark Campaigne 6th (Masters 35+ B), Phillip Gray 10th (Masters 45+ A), Miguel Sutter 12th (Mens B) & 8th (Single speed A), Mark Campaigne 5th, Cooper Campaigne 15th (Single Speed B), Alex Ackermann 7th, Graeme Stanners 11th (Men C).

Team Competition - Celo Pacific -  2nd overall team for series.

12/13  - Mile High Urban CX, Denver, CO - Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 12-14) & 8th (Men Cat 3).

12/12  - SOCO, Littleton, CO - Brody McDonald 3rd (Jr 13-14) & 5th (Men Cat 4).

12/12  - Club MEETING & Toy Drive - was held at 11:30am, Sat 12 December at Hennessey's Tavern in Carlsbad. We collected and donated to the Toys for Tots program. Also had Special Guest sponsor Richard Lee from APX sport drink in attendance.

12/6  - Quick N Dirty 30 mile mtb XC - Graeme Stanners 2nd (Big Boned category).

12/6  - SCPS #14: SCNCA CACX Championships, Griffith Park, LA - Alex Ackermann 1st (Jr 15-16), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 4th, Jameson Campaigne 5th (Jr 13-14), Liam Gray 4th (Jr 11-12), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-16), Ava Gray 4th (Jr Girls 13-14), Cooper Campaigne 5th (Youth 6-9), Lee Willmore 5th (Masters 70+), Phillip Gray 6th (Masters 45-49), Richard Mainville 8th (Masters 50-54), Mark Campaigne 9th, Matt McDonald 10th (Masters 40-44), Brody McDonald 2nd, Alex Ackerman 12th (Cat 4).

12/5  - SCPS #13: NABRA CACX Championships, Griffith Park, LA - Alex Ackerman 6th (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 6th, Jameson Campaigne 7th, Liam Gray 10th (Jr 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 3rd (Youth 6-9), Graeme Stanners 10th (Masters 35+ C), Mark Campaigne 6th (Masters 35+ B), Richard Mainville 14th (Masters 45+ B), Brent Prenzlow 1st (Masters 35+ A), Phillip Gray 5th, Miguel Sutter 10th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 3rd (Men B), Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men A), Miguel Sutter 5th (Single Speed A).

11/29  - SCPS #12: Turkey Trot Cross, Glendale - Alex Ackerman 4th (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 4th (Youth 6-9), Graeme Stanners 18th (Masters 35+ C), Lee Wilmore 5th (Masters 65+),Matt McDonald 9th, Mark Campaigne 12th (Masters 35+ B), Miguel Sutter 11th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 14th, Alex Ackerman 26th (Men B), Mark Campaigne 8th (Masters 35+ B), Kylyn McDonald 2nd (Women C), Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men A), Miguel Sutter 8th (SS A), Matt McDonald 8th, Brody McDonald 9th (SS B), Graeme Stanners 9th (Men C).

11/22  - SCPS #11: CXLA, Long Beach Day 2 - Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 4th (Youth 6-9), Graeme Stanners 13th (Masters 35+ C), Lee Wilmore 5th (Masters 65+), Brent Prenzlow 1st (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 7th (Men B), Mark Campaigne 8th (Masters 35+ B), Kylyn McDonald 3rd (Women C), Graeme Stanners 19th (Men C).

11/21  - SCPS #10: CXLA, Long Beach Day 1 - Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Lee Wilmore 5th (Masters 65+), Griffith Vertican 11th, Brody McDonald 12th (Men B).

11/15  - SCPS #9: SLO Cross Day 2, San Luis Obispo - Brent Prenzlow 5th, Phillip Gray 13th (Elite Men A), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 4th (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr G 15-18), Brody McDonald 2nd (Men B), Richard Mainville 9th (Masters 45+ A).

11/14  - SCPS #8: SLO Cross Day 1, San Luis Obispo - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Masters 35+ A), Phillip Gray 7th, Richard Mainville 12th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 4th (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr G 15-18) & 2nd (Women C), Brody McDonald 14th (Men B).

11/8  - SCPS #7: Anza Crossing, Riverside - Brent Prenzlow 2nd & Phillip Gray 14th (Elite Men A), Phillip Gray 4th, Miguel Sutter 15th, Richard Mainville 17th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr G 15-18) & 1st (Women C), Grant Mainville 2nd, Jameson Campaigne 4th (Jr 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 3rd (Youth 6-9), Lee Willmore 4th (Masters 65+), Mark Campaigne 6th, Matt McDonald 12th (Masters 35+ B), Brody McDonald 9th, Alex Ackerman 19th (Men B).

11/7  - 6 Hrs of Temecula MTB, Vail Lake - Graeme Stanners 1st place (Clydesdale) & 2nd place overall for the series.

10/31  - Quick N Dirty Filthy 50 mile MTB, Escondido - Brent Prenzlow 1st, Kevin Lentz 7th (Men Expert/Overall), Graeme Stanners 9th (Big Boned 200+).

10/31  - Club Meeting was held at Hennessey's where Breakfast is served until 1pm on Saturdays, and you can also order off the lunch menu.

10/25  - SCPS #6: Spooky Cross, day 2: Dia de los Muertos, Irvine Lake - Brent Prenzlow 1st, Miguel Sutter 16th (Elite Men A). Alexander Ackerman 2nd (Jr 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr G 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 5th, Jameson Campaigne 6th, Liam Gray 9th (Jr 9-14), Ava Gray 4th (Jr G 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 2nd (Youth 6-9), Lee Willmore 3rd (65+), Brody McDonald 1st (Men C), Pam Gray 4th (Women 45+), Matt McDonald 8th (Masters 35+ B), Mark Campaigne 17th (Masters 45+ B), Phillip Gray 4th, Miguel Sutter 12th (Masters 45+ A).

10/24  - SCPS #5: Spooky Cross, day 1, Irvine Lake - Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr G 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Jameson Campaigne 3rd, Grant Mainville 4th, Liam Gray 8th (Jr 9-14), Ava Gray 3rd (Jr G 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 4th (Youth 6-9), Pam Gray 18th (Women 35/45/55+), Matt McDonald 8th (Masters 35+ B), Mark Campaigne 14th, Richard Murphy 30th (Masters 45+ B), Phillip Gray 3rd, Miguel Sutter 13th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 8th (Mens B).

10/18  - SCPS #4: Velocity Cross, Chino - Kylyn McDonald 3rd (Girls 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 3rd, Jameson Campaigne 6th, Liam Gray 8th (Boys 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 2nd (Youth 6-9), Graeme Stanners 22nd (Masters 35+ C), Matt McDonald 15th (Masters 35+ B), Mark Campaigne 16th (Masters 45+ B), Phillip Gray 2th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 2th (Men B), Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men A), Lee Willmore 5th (SS B).

10/17  - US Open of Cyclocross, Boulder, CO - Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 13-14).

10/11  - SCPS #3: Storm the Beach CX - Thanks to all the volunteers who came out to make this a great day of racing!

Results for Storm The Beach are posted here
Storm the Beach CX PHOTOS by Richard Murphy

10/3  - SCPS #2: Krosstoberfest, El Dorado, Long Beach - Brody McDonald 1st, Grant Mainville 3rd, Jameson Campaigne 4th (Jr 9-14), Alexander Ackermann 4th (Jr 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 3rd (Youth 6-9), David Van Waldick 17th (Masters 55+), Graeme Stanners 17th (Men 35+ C), Matt McDonald 12th (Men 35+ B), Mark Campaigne 18th (Men 45+ B), Miguel Sutter 16th, Richard Mainville 17th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 20th (Men B), Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men A), Miguel Sutter 12th (SS A), Graeme Stanners 24th (Men C). Video -> Watch the Elite Men leaders on the steps & Brent's crash!

9/26  - SCPS #1: Autumn Cross, Verdugo park, Glendale - Alexander Ackermann 2nd (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Jameson Campaigne 9th, Grant Mainville 10th, Liam Gray 16th (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Ava Gray 2nd, Olivia Lawson 5th (Jr Girls 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 3rd (Youth 6-9), Pam Gray 10th (Women 45+), Matt McDonald 11th (Men 35+ B), Mark Campaigne 19th, Graeme Stanners 37th (Men 45+ B), Phillip Gray 8th, Miguel Sutter 12th, Richard Mainville 15th (Masters 45+ A), Brody McDonald 16th, Alexander Ackermann 38th (Men B), Kylyn McDonald 11th (Women C), Miguel Sutter 8th (SS A), Lee Willmore 16th (SS B).

9/20  - Rim Nordic Mtb XC Autumn Cup - Kermit McGovern 1st (Sport 40-44).

9/16 - Cross Vegas, Las Vegas - Brent Prenzlow 5th, Phillip Gray 32nd (Wheelers & Dealers, Open Men)

8/30 - CBR Finale Crit - Kermit McGovern 32nd (Masters 40+ 1-4).

8/25  -  Over The Hump XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 4th (Clydesdale)

8/23 - CBR Season Almost Over Crit - Kermit McGovern 25th (cat 3/4).

8/18  -  Over The Hump XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 5th (Clydesdale)

8/16  - Summer End GP Criterium, Ontario #7 - Brody McDonald 7th (Junior 13-14) & 40th (Cat 4).

8/11  -  Over The Hump XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 5th (Clydesdale)

8/4  -  Over The Hump XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 4th (Clydesdale)

8/2  - Brentwood GP Criterium - Brody McDonald 5th (Junior 13-14).

7/28  -  Over The Hump XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 6th (Clydesdale)

7/27  -  Aug 1 Northbound ride moved to Elfin Forest due to triathlon on Camp Pendleton. Will resume regular rotation.

7/26  -  San Marcos Criterium - Juan Alvergue 3rd, Thomas Ryan 26th, Chan Huynh 28th, Phillip Gray 30th (Cat 3), Juan Araya 9th, Mike Shaw 22nd (cat 4).

7/19  -  Carlsbad Grand Prix criterium - Juan Alvergue 10th, Thomas Ryan 15th, Phillip Gray 17th, Chan Huynh 25th (Cat 3), Mike Shaw 4th (Cat 4), Brody McDonald 4th (13-14), Kermit McGovern 19th, Chan Huynh 2th (35+ 3/4), Matt McDonald 10th (Cat 5).

7/19  -  2015/2016 Clothing order was submitted with a Ship Date of September 11th 2015.

7/13  -  SLR Road Race is a wrap. A big Thanks to our many volunteers. Thanks racers for coming out!

7/8  - Tahoe Trail 100k - Graeme Stanners 288th (overall), 56th (M 50-59)

6/29  - For special July 4th ride - Please note that the TdCanyons ride starts at 7:30am. The ride takes a little longer than our normal club ride and this start time allows everyone a chance to get home and clean-up before the BBQ

6/28  - Ontario 4 corner criterium #5 - Mike Shaw 4th (master 30+ 4/5), 20th (cat 4).

6/28  - Rim Nordic Mtb XC #1 - Kermit McGovern 2nd (Sport 40-44).

6/27  - Club Meeting was held at Grand Deli after the ride (northbound). Thanks to Mike Downs and the Grand Deli staff for their many years of support and great meals!

6/25  - USA Cycling Amateur Road National Championships, Lake Tahoe, CA - Brody McDonald 26th Criterium, 37th Road Race, 50th Time Trial (Junior 13-14).

6/19-21  - 805 Criterium Weekend Omnium, Lompoc & Buellton, CA - Juan Alvergue 19th, 22nd, & 17th (Cat 3).

6/21  - Summer Classic Criterium, San Diego - Chan Huynh 12th (Cat 3), Mike Shaw 5th (cat 4).

6/14  - Carson Criterium - Brody McDonald 3rd (Junior 13-14) & 34th (Cat 4).

6/6  - Adrenaline SoCal Circuit Race, Chula Vista - Phillip Gray 10th, Juan Alvergue 13th, Chan Huynh 13th, Thomas Ryan 19th (Cat 3), Brody McDonald 4th (Junior 13-14) & 26th (Cat 4).

6/1  - Reminder: SLR Road Race Date Changed to July 11th due to unavoidable conflicts at the school where we host the start/finish. We hope to see you in July - we will host the Jr State RR Championships AND most of the regular USAC Categories.

5/31  - Ladera Ranch Grand Prix - Juan Alvergue 17th (Cat 3), Chan Huynh 17th (Master 30+ 3/4).

5/25 - Memorial Day Public Safety Criterium, Compton - Kermit McGovern 37th (Cat 3).

5/24  - Barry Wolfe Grand Prix, Thousand Oaks, CA - Brody McDonald 6th (Jr Men 13-14).

5/17  - Torrance Criterium - Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr Men 13-14).

4/26  - Belgian Waffle Ride, San Marcos (140 miles) - (563 finishers, 664 starters) Juan Alvergue - 50th, Kevin Lentz - 79th, Alex Ter-Vrugt - 154th, Chan Huynh - 170th, Richard Mainville - 183rd, Juan Araya - 225th, Mike Shaw - 226th, Ryan Johnson - 271st, David Lawson - 272nd, Rick Minnick - 290th, Geoff Baynes - 292nd, Eddie Khoury - 334th, Troy Collins - 341st, Jeff Sigua - 485th, John Rose - 528th. Wafer (70 miles, 163 starters): Thomas Ryan - 14th, Kermit McGovern - 51st.

4/18 - Sea Otter Classic, Monterey - Dinorah Lawson 15th (Cyclocross - Women 3), David Lawson 30th (Cyclocross - Men 3/4).

3/22 - Ontario Spring Classic GP #3 - Kermit McGovern 13th (Masters 40+ 1-4).

3/21 - Redlands Strada Rossa (100k mixed surface) - Brent Prenzlow, David Lawson, and Richard Mainville completed the event.

3/13-15  - Tucson Bicycle Classic - Brody McDonald 1st GC (Jr Men 13-14).

3/13-15  - Tour de Murrieta Omnium - Juan Alvergue 2st TT, 32nd crit, 16th circuit (cat 3) & Kermit McGovern 30th circuit (Masters 30+ 3/4).

3/12 - The March 28th Northbound club ride was moved due to the Oceanside Triathlon. Circle R will be used instead & regular rotation resumed.

3/8 - CBR Dominguez Hills Crit #3 - Kermit McGovern 54th (cat 3).

3/2 - The clothing re-order closed Sunday March 8th. Same design as current kit. Due in 4/24. Next order begins around July shipping mid-Sept. Exact dates tbd.

2/28-3/1  - San Diego Omnium - Juan Alvergue 4th g.c., 7th crit, 10th crit, 5th TT & Kermit McGovern 13th crit (cat 3) Time Trial Results - Photos of the wet criterium

2/23  - Club Meeting & Lunch Feb 28th - The next Celo Pacific club meeting will be Saturday 28 Feb, 11:30-ish at the Grand Deli after the Northbound club ride. As usual, meal cost will be covered for current 2015 members. Make sure you have renewed!

2/15  - Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Phoenix, AZ - Brody McDonald 3rd G.C. (4th TT, 3rd RR, 1st Crit) Junior 13-14.

2/8  - Rock Cobbler, Bakersfield (100 mile mixed surface) - Brent Prenzlow 3rd, Philip Gray 47th, Richard Mainville 52nd, David Callendar 67th. Results here.

2/8  - Roger Millikan Memorial Criterium, Brea - Brody McDonald 7th (Junior 13-14).

2/1  - Red Trolly Criterium, San Diego - Mike Shaw 10th, Thomas Ryan 18th, Juan Araya 20th, Chan Huynh 38th, Phillip Gray 39th (Masters 30+ 3/4), Brody McDonald 5th (Junior 13-14), Juan Araya 4th, Mike Shaw 43rd (Cat 4), Matt McDonald 32nd (Cat 5).

2/1  - SoCal Enduro Mountain Bike Race at Vail Lake in Temecula - Erick Aldrich 1st (Hardtail class).

1/31  - Boulevard Road Race, Campo - Phillip Gray 42nd, Juan Alvergue 46th.

1/31  - 12 Hours of Temecula Mountain Bike Race at Vail Lake - Jeff Sigua 9th (Solo Sport).

1/29  - SLR Road Race Date Changed to July 11th due to unavoidable conflicts at the school where we host the start/finish.

1/25  - NorCal -vs- SoCal Cyclocross Championships, Bakersfield (Day 2) - Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men) & 1st (Masters 45+).

1/24  - NorCal -vs- SoCal Cyclocross Championships, Bakersfield (Day 1) - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Elite Men) & 1st (Masters 45+).

1/18  - Cross Fever #3/Finals, Verdugo Park, Glendale - Miguel Sutter 1st (45+) & 6th (Single speed), Brent Prenzlow 1st (35+ A) & 1st (Elite Men A/B).

1/18  - CBR Season Opener Criterium, Dominguez Hills - Mike Shaw 28th (Cat 4), 29th (Cat 4/5), Kermit McGovern 17th (Cat 3/4).

1/11  - Ontario "Ice Breaker" Criterium #1 - Mike Shaw 6th (30+ 4/5) & 26th (Cat 4).

1/7-9  - Cyclocross National Championships, Austin, TX - Brent Prenzlow 8th (45-49) & 24th (Single speed). CX Magazine 45-49 race report CX Magazine SS Race report

1/6  - Happy New Year! Don't forget to renew your 2015 membership

2014 News Archives   2013 News Archives   2012 News Archives 2011 News Archives 2010 News Archives 2009 News Archives 2008 News Archives 2007 News Archives 2006 News Archives 2005 News Archives 2004 News Archives 2003 News Archives 2002 News Archives