News
   San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic
   Local Group Rides
   Membership Information
   Rider Profiles
   Sponsorship
   Racing Calendar
   Cyclocross - Archives
   Mark Reynolds Information
   Stuff For Sale
 

So Cal Cross Cup Results

SO. CAL. ‘CROSS CUP – RACE #4 – SERIES FINAL
January 12, 2003
San Diego, CA.

Elite Men (60 minutes)
1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific, State Champion
2. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
3. Erik Burgan, PBO/Spinergy
4. Keith DeFiebre, Clif Fox
5. Paul Hernandez, Bicycle Johns


Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company, State Champion

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Keith DeFiebre, Clif Fox
2. Chris Gallup, Unattached
3. Robert Abell, Unattached
4. Jessie Gascon, Team Shimano
5. Michael Thompson, Team J.T.

Masters 45+ (45 minutes)
1. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce
2. Rick Swanson, Excel Sports
3. Jonathan Livesay, Merrill Lynch
4. Rob Bernhard, Celo Pacific
5. Charles Ross, Janes Cosmetics
6. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific
7. Michael Jenkins, San Diego Bicycle Club
8. Donald Nelson, Unattached

Juniors (35 minutes)
1. Ricardo Cruz, Excel Sports
2. David Mendoza, Excel Sports3. 
4. Freddy Cruz, Auto-Tel

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
2. Guy Sutton, Unattached
3. Louis De La Cruz, EddieBCycling.com
4. Luke Magilke, Woodlands
5. Ben Eicholtz, Radsport
6. Jeffery Wilson, Cycles Veloce
7. Mark Fluss, Unattached
8. Erik Luk, P.C.C.

Mens C (35 minutes)
1. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
2. Greg Zackowski, San Diego Bicycle Club
3. David Bales, Celo Pacific
4. Tom Harvey, Unattached
5. Sean Fenner, Tri-Zone
6. Paul Allen, Unattached
7. Benjamin Magilke, Unattached
8. Steve Magers, Unattached
9. Joe Aldaco, Celo Pacific

Mens D (35 minutes)
1. Sean Zook, Unattached
2. Jeff Kinney, Team Jesus
3. Michael Jenkins, SDBC
4. Matt Hale, Unattached
5. Merlyn Plumlee, S.B. Wheelmen
6. Scott Schapirl, Unattached
7. Gary Devoss, Cyclovets

Womens B (35 minutes)
1. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific


12/1/02 CA State Champs/SCCC #3, Buena Vista Park, Vista


Elite Men (60 minutes)
1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific, State Champion
2. Ryan Trebon, Krystels
3. Jason Van Marle, Jax/Trek/VW, Silver Medal
4. Joseph McNerney, Alameda Bicycle, Bronze Medal
5. Michael Hernandez, Reno
6. Leonardo Sandoval, Team Zombies
7. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
8. Garnet Vertican, ODI
9. Perry Paolini, Balance Bar 
10. Erik Burgan, PBO/Spinergy
11. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
12. Griffith Vertican, ODI
13. Juozas Martynaitas, Reno
14. Heath McGee, ODI

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Nadine Bruhn, Stevens Jeantex
2. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company, State Champion
3. Jennifer Franklin, Simply Fit, Silver Medal

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Emilio Cervantes, Excel Sports, State Champion
2. Gary Hansen, Mercury, Silver Medal
3. Doug McWhinney, Celo Pacific, Bronze Medal
4. Chris Gallup, Unattached
5. Jessie Gascon, Team Shimano
6. Paul Cusick, PBO/Spinergy
7. Robert Abell, Unattached
8. Brian Starr, Simply Fit
9. Shaun Albin, Squadra Super Cross

Masters 45+ (45 minutes)
1. Paul Suding, Revolution, State Champion
2. Randy Liechty, Swami’s, Silver Medal
3. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce, Bronze Medal
4. Jonathan Livesay, Merrill Lynch
5. Mike Jennings, IB Racing
6. Stan Appel, Velo Avanti
7. Charles Ross, Janes Cosmetics
8. Willy Bondurant, Velo Velocity
9. Bill Koerner, Los Gatos
10. Jeff Kinney, Team Jesus

Masters 55+ (45 minutes)
1. Gary Devoss, Cyclovets, State Champion
2. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific, Silver Medal
3. Michael Jenkins, San Diego Bicycle Club, Bronze Medal
4. Steve Brown, Incycle
5. Lee Willmore, Unattached


Master Women 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Jenny Frayer, Reno, State Champion
2. Kelly Roberts, PAA, Sliver Medal
3. Dianna Barnes, PAA, Bronze Medal

Juniors 15-18 (35 minutes)
1. Juozas Martynaitas, Reno, State Champion
2. Freyr Petursson, Unattached, Silver Medal
3. David Mendoza, B&L, Bronze Medal
4. Daniel Richardson, Unattached

Juniors 12-14 (35 minutes)
1. Ricardo Cruz, B&L, State Champion
2. Luke Kinney, Team Specialized, Silver Medal
3. Casey Fersch, Race Haus, Bronze Medal
4. Travis Barnes, Encino

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Mark Scott, B3 Wings
2. Craig Kozak, Active Endeavors
3. Erik Luk, P.C.C.
4. Ken Skogerson, Celo Pacific
5. Ben Eicholtz, Radsport
6. Paul Hernandez, Bicycle John
7. Mark Fluss, Unattached
8. Alex Ter-Vrugt, Unattached
9. Jeffery Wilson, Cycles Veloce

Mens C (35 minutes)
1. Bret Suding, Unattached
2. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
3. James Doh, Bicycle Johns
4. Toby Rider, S.B. Wheelmen
5. Paul Pruschki, Unattached
6. David Bales, Celo Pacific
7. Greg Zackowski, San Diego Bicycle Club
8. Steve Scott, Comerica Bank
9. Shawn Lowery, Celo Pacific
10. Richard Murphy, Celo Pacific

Mens D (35 minutes)
1. Sean Zook, Unattached
2. Matt Hale, Unattached
3. Rich Fersch, Race Haus
4. Robert Sandoval, Team Ape
5. Joe Aldaco, Unattached

Womens B (35 minutes)
1. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific
2. Shannon Daley, Unattached

11/17/02 #2, Guajome Park, Oceanside

Elite Men (60 minutes)
1. Mark Noble, Camarillo Ravens
2. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific
3. Jason Van Marle, Jax Trek VW
4. Garnet Vertican, ODJ
5. Jeff Herring, Kelly Bike Company
6. Leonardo Sandoval, Team Zombies
7. Erik Burgan, PBO/Spinergy
8. Doug McWhinney, Celo Pacific
9. David Allen, Celo Pacific
10. Mark Vandermolen, Simple Green
11. Paul Hernandez, Bicycle John

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Nadine Bruhn, Stevens Jeantex
2. Dorothy Wong, Kelly Bike Company

Womens B (35 minutes)
1. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific
2. Diana Barnes, P.A.A.
3. Michelle Barrett, Unattached

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Erik Luk, P.C.C.
2. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
3. Craig Kozak, Active Endeavors
4. Paul Cusick, PBO/Spinergy
5. Jason Vorrell, Velocity
6. Louis De La Cruz, Eddie B. Cycling
7. Ben Eicholtz, Radsport
8. Jeffery Wilson, Cycles Veloce
9. Paul Kylsz, Unattached
10. Chance Noble, Camarillo Ravens
11. Freyr Petursson, Unattached
12. Michael Varley, Haro/Lee Dungarees
13. Benjamin Mata, Unattached
14. Mike Shaw, 3BRT

Mens C (35 minutes)
1. Dan Breyer, Celo Pacific
2. Toby Rider, S.B. Wheelmen
3. David Bales, Celo Pacific
4. John Brindell, Unattached
5. Jason Darby, Unattached
6. Shawn Lowery, Celo Pacific
7. Sean Fenner, Tri-Zone
8. Richard Murphy, Celo Pacific
9. Matthew Hale, Unattached
10. Frank Sison, Unattached 

Mens D (35 minutes)
1. Brian Blair, Unattached
2. James Manton, Unattached
3. Gary Devoss, Cyclovets
4. Stephen Bidwell, Unattached
5. Sean Zook, Unattached
6. Al Morinaka, Unattached
7. Mike Jenkins, SDBC
8. Garth McCune, Alto Velo
9. Franklin Johnson, Tri-Zone
10. Rich Fersch, Race Haus
11. Jim Cushing-Murray, Celo Pacific
12. Cameron Dickson, Unattached

Juniors (35 minutes)
1. Casey Fersch, Race Haus
2. Travis Barnes, Encino

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. Gary Hansen, Mercury
2. Chris Gallup, Unattached
3. Mark Scott, Wings
4. Jessie Gascon, Team Shimano
5. Shaun Albin, Squadra Super Cross
6. Mark Sauer, Rad Sport
7. Dan Nelson, Rocket Parts
8. Jeff Steinhart, Team Hollywood
9. Darren Mas-Elia, Berkeley Bike Club

Masters 45+ (45 minutes)
1. Rickey Russell, Cycles Veloce
2. Stan Appel, Velo Avanti
3. Jonathan Livesay, P.A.A.
4. Rick Swanson, Radsport
5. Brian Olson, Team Hollywood
6. Rob Bernhard, Celo Pacific
7. Charles Ross, Janes Cosmetics
8. Steve Brown, Incycle
9. Rick Feese, The Bike Palace
10. R. Lee Willmore, Unattached
11. Michael Jenkins, SDBC
12. Gary Devoss, Cyclovets
13. Joey Valdivia, Sun Coast Velo


11/03/02 #1, Guajome Park, Oceanside

Elite Men (60 minutes)
1. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific
2. Garnet Vertican, ODI
3. Jason Van Marle, Jax Trek VW
4. Perry Paolini, Balance Bar
5. James Coats, Steelman
6. Michael Anker, I-Martin Imports
7. Erik Luk, P.L.C.
8. Michael Eaton, Unattached
9. Paul Hernandez, Bicycle Johns
10. Brian Starr, Simply Fit

Elite Women (45 minutes)
1. Rebecca Cooke, White Mtn Road Club
2. Melissa Fletcher, Supergo.com/Clif Bar
3. Julie Lowery, Celo Pacific

Womens B (35 minutes)
1. Jeanne Bernhard, Celo Pacific
2. Michelle Barrett, Unattached

Mens B (45 minutes)
1. Erik Luk, P.C.C.
2. Thad Sparrow, Celo Pacific
3. Ben Eicholtz, Rad Sport
4. Louis De La Cruz, Unattached
5. Marco Caldadilla, Unattached
6. James Doh, Bicycle Johns
7. Rick Ball, Unattached

Mens C (35 minutes)
1. David Bales, Celo Pacific
2. Sean Fenner, Tri-Zone
3. Rene Ortega, Unattached
4. Shawn Lowery, Celo Pacific
5. Matthew Hale, Unattached
6. Richard Murphy, Celo Pacific
7. Eric Matthies, Unattached
8. Michael Baldivino, Lightening Velo

Mens D (35 minutes)
1. Mike Jenkins, SDBC
2. Gary Devoss, Cyclovets
3. Sean Zook, Unattached
4. Frank Sison, Unattached

Juniors (35 minutes)
1. David Mendoza, B&L
2. Ricardo Cruz, B&L
3. Freyer Peterson, Unattached
4. Daniel Richardson, Unattached
5. Freddy Cruz, Auto

Masters 35+ (45 minutes)
1. James Coats, Steelman Cycles
2. Ted Posch, Velocity, AZ
3. Mike McMahon, Velocity
4. Chris Gallup, Unattached
5. Jessie Gascon, Team Shimano
6. Charles Morris, Unattached
7. Brian Starr, Simply Fit
8. Mark Sauer, Rad Sport
9. Jeff Steinhart, Team Hollywood
10. Mike Stodd, SDBC

Masters 45+ (45 minutes)
1. Ricky Russell, Cycles Veloce
2. Jonathan Livesay, Merril Lynch
3. Paul Cook, Landis/Trek/VW
4. Rob Bernhard, Celo Pacific
5. Charles Ross, Janes Cosmetics
6. Mike Jenkins, SDBC
7. Brad House, Team Kings
8. Lee Wickmore, Unattached