News
   San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic
   Local Group Rides
   Membership Information
   Rider Profiles
   Sponsorship
   Racing Calendar
   Cyclocross - Archives
   Mark Reynolds Information
   Stuff For Sale
 

Jason Bausch takes the win!


17th Annual Mark Reynolds San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic

Bonsall, CA, May 2, 2004

Thanks to all that participated in this 17th annual road-racing event. Renamed the Mark Reynolds San Luis Rey Road Cycling Classic in memory of Mark, who was killed by a mountain lion in Orange County on Jan 9, 2004. We wouldn't forget you Mark. The hot weather was certainly a factor in the results and it is worth mentioning that in spite of the weather, Thurlow Rogers won both the 30+ and 40+ races! Also to be thanked for their participation are USCF officials, both on the motors and at the Start/Finish line, staging by American Cycles, Principal John Heckman, and the staff of Sullivan Middle School, and their anti-drug program "Club Live" doing food services, the Honda Gold Wing Road Riders Association, doing lead & follow motors, Deputy Walbridge and the Sheriff Explorers doing traffic control along with the California Highway Patrol, out of Oceanside, at W.Lilac & Old Hwy 395, the North County Fire District, out of Fallbrook, that provided the paramedic, Bob Fuller, the San Diego County Special Events Coordinator, and the San Diego County Road Station crew, out of Bonsall, that did patch work on all the roads of the course, and provided the special event signs used for traffic awareness, and all the Celo Pacific Club members. - Don Elling, Race Director

 
2004 RESULTS
Men Pro/1/2      
1 Bausch Jason Ofoto Cycling
2 Walker Chris Labor Power
3 Manion Caleb Jelly Belly
4 Erker Jacob Seasilver
5 Mesa Rigo DARE
6 McDonald Chris SDBC
7 Knudson Peter Seasilver
8 Kamppila Robert Team Monex
9 Quesnell Aaron SDBC
10 Yepez Edgar DARE
11 Livingston Adam Seasilver
12 Deters Andrew Seasilver
13 Meza Ruben DARE
14 Andersen Peter Viejas
15 Jones Chris SDBC
16 Shimizu Jared SoCal Cycling
17 Webster Joshua SoCal Cycling
18 Bromen Matt Velo Club LaGrange
19 Ayala Victor LaGrange
20 Slover John Team DBL
Women Cat 1/2
1 Cowden Dotsie T-Mobile
2 Eyerman Jenny Red 5 Racing
3 Fedyna Marg
4 Despas Janene Buyers Choice
5 Stevens Jennifer Red 5 Racing
6 Rogers Dara Helens VW Trek
7 Bloom Betsy La Grange
8 Quinn Rebecca South Bay Wheelman
9 Sonye Suzanne Helens VW Trek
10 Bruhn Nadine Red 5 Racing
11 Kolb Sandra Bicycle John's
12 Wong Dorothy Bicycle John's
13 Cooper Susan
14 Brandt Nichole La Grange
15 Utzig Desira La Grange
16 Gonzalez Tamara Hi-TechBikes.com
17 Paine Kimberly Amgen
18 Atchley-Bourque Lana Hi Tech
19 Garcia Areli Amgen
20 Tigueroa Carla Paramount
Men Cat 3
1 Coats Philip San Diego Cyclo-Vets
2 Tanklage Jon N. Rockies Cycling Club
3 Mucha Jeremy SDBC
4 Trembly Chris Major Motion
5 St. John Phillip Big Orange Racing
6 Javarone Michael Arts/Action Sports
7 Bochart Brad Big Orange Racing
8 Yepez Jorge Team DARE
9 Schmela Jeffery Team Adalante
10 Murphy Brian So Cal Velo
11 Stathas James PAA
12 Lawlor Shane Giant Factory Team
13 Sulse Joseph
14 Duff Brian Veloworx Rracing
15 Freeman Matthew Team Redlands
16 Waggoner John So Cal Velo
17 Keire David La Grange
18 Edeson Tony SC Velo
19 Charlebois Jason Phil's BBQ
20 Gibson Ryan Team Procyclery
Men Cat 4
1 Kammann Sean Veloworx Racing
2 Nash Craig Specialized
3 Roba Tomas Met-Rx/ Alliance
4 Galindo Bradley J. PAA/Merrill Lynch
5 Hoevelkamp Ken Team Monex
6 Fusselman Chris Team One
7 Jacobson John AFP Velo Sport
8 Oba Thomas PAA/ Merrill Lynch
9 Berglund Barney Fastrack
10 Hung Henry Veloworx Racing
11 Boza Guillermo MetRx
12 Lalloway Jeff Team Velosport
13 Kerr Joshua SC Velo/Incycle
14 Wimberly Arron Team Zombies
15 Dean Bill Veloworx Racing
16 Petancic Sacha Monex
17 Yamashita Nao Team Adelante
18 Olin Geoff Amgen
19 Sandholm Robert Citrus Valley Velo
20 MacDougall Shane Ranchos CC
Women Cat 3/4
1 Maxim Jennifer Jelly Belly/Cyclery USA
2 Faller Heidi Unattached
3 Kuta Tomoko Red 5 Adventure
4 Kurtz LIz Team Zombies
5 Curran Melanie Velo Sport
6 Gandy Moira Velo Sport
7 Schlosberg Suzanne La Grange
8 Adams Lea Amgen
9 Susan Thompson Zombies
10 Vioaca Kara South Bay Wheelman
11 Rhea Michelle San Diego Bicycle Club
12 Griffis Stacy Santa Clarita Velo
13 Thomas-Johnson Irene Santa Clarita Velo
14 Saxon-Smith Brooke South Bay Wheelmen
Men Cat 5 (1st Race)
1 Ryba Eric
2 Guzman Terry San Diego Bicycle Club
3 Gutierrez Louie Paramount Racing
4 Deverman Ben PAA/Merrill Lynch
5 Maas Blaine Ranchos Cycling Club
6 Fulford Jeff Team Redlands - Jelly Belly
7 Huynh Chan Celo Pacific
8 Davis Eric Veloworks
9 Jason Eddy Ranchos Cycling Club
10 Nudge Stephen Anthony's Cyclery
11 Morse David Ranchos
12 Keller Brian Cycles Veloce
13 Winters Robert San Diego Bicycle Club
14 Presser Matthias SC Velo
15 Rogers Sean Ranchos
16 Breth Bruce San Diego Cyclo-Vets
17 Greene David Team Riley
18 Grethe M Velo Allegro
19 Arentz Nick 5-Star Fish
20 Pospisil Jeff South Bay Wheelmen
Men Cat 5 (2nd Race)
1 Merritt Chris Unattached
2 Haynes Jessie Unattached
3 Bouma Curt Simply Fit
4 Coleman Tommy Eddie B Cycling
5 Sethi Paul Veloworks
6 Diaz Miguel Unattached
7 Hofmeister Rudy Unattached
8 Vigil Mark Ranchos
9 Kemper Phil Ranchos
10 Rasmussen Mark SDBC
11 Zinniker Alan Laguna Hills Bicycle Club
12 Cook Jack Specialized
13 Melberg Derek Velosport
14 Pickett Danny Bicycle Johns
15 Parker Matt Celo Pacific
16 Bales David Celo Pacific
17 Cardenas Armandos Unattached
18 Matsuda Dale La Grange
19 Steinhart Jeffrey Bicycle Johns
Master Men 30+
1 Rogers Thurlow JAX
2 Behrens John Celo Pacific
3 Keate Brian Team Velocity
4 Starr Ephrain Big Orange Racing
5 Goldberg Nathian Unattached
6 Dahill Tom Ranchos
7 Vinson Danial So Cal Velo
8 Olsen Tony Sparkletts
9 Dagostino Joseph Sparkletts/Valley Cycling Club
10 Onkels Mike Amgen
11 VanLandingham Mike Amgen
12 Plourde Christopher Met RX/Alliance
13 Fischer Hans Team DBL
14 Morris Haldane Team DBL
Master Men 35+
1 Petersen Ronald Labor Power
2 Prenzlow Brent Celo Pacific
3 Worthington David Labor Power
4 Fennell Mark Simply Fit / Action Sports
5 Jayne Jerry Amgen
6 Rodriquez John Simply Fit
7 Scott Mark Labor Power
8 Cusick Paul Team DARE
9 Kircher Stephen Labor Power
10 Hubbell Paul Mex Rx
11 Valentine Thomas Mex Rx-Alliance
Master Women 35+
1 Neal Carol Lynn Kenda Tile
2 Ginter Dolly Radsport/Edge
3 Kuhn Wendy Team One Racing
4 Waite Shayla Bicycle John's
Master Men 40+
1 Rogers Thurlow JAX
2 Leibert Greg South Bay Cycles
3 Jaeger David Giant Factory Team
4 Parks Benny Amgen Cycling
5 Amelburu Louie Labor Power/ Paul Tracy
6 Meeker Richard US Postal Tailwind
7 Parks Todd Specialized
8 Rouse Daryl Whittaker/Meyer/Specialized
9 Rogan Michael Met-Rx
10 Cervantes Emilio DARE
11 O'Mara John Long Beach Velo
12 Strickler Steven Labor Power
13 Hahn Matthew Ranchos
14 Fenton Greg Bike Empire,AMCC
15 Strickland Kenneth Team Velocity
16 Johnson Curt Simply Fit
17 Carro Michael Taylormade/24Hr Fitness
18 Wracher Mike Simply Fit
19 Sternlicht PhD Eric Simply Fit
20 Meehan John Radsport
Master Men 45+
1 Hill Malcom Long Beach Velo
2 Jones Bradley Taylor Made
3 Ketterer Keith Jax/Timmons VW
4 Shannon Larry Excel Sports
5 Helvie Mark Excel Sports
6 Hoffenberg Mark Jax/Trek/Timmons VW
7 Sauer Mark Excel Sports
8 Liechty Randy Excel Sports
9 Quezada Guido Long Beach Elite
10 Hough Dean Cycles Veloce-Edge Cycles
11 Logan Jerry Excelsports
12 Gourley Mike Amgan
13 Hollander Eric Amgen
14 Pratt Tony PAA/Merrill Lynch
15 Hager Jeff Amgen
16 24?
17 Kuhn James Team One
18 Knudsen Kent Amgen Cycling Abici
19 Ulle Kim SDBC
20 Higgins Charles Team One
Master Women 45+
1 Tabata Alexandra
2 Schnepf Linda Team Simple Green
3 Morgan Cindy Hi-Tech Bikes/Velo Motion
4 ? ?
5 Gass Jill Bella Nova
6 Brian Adrienne San Diego Cyclo-Vets
7 Clark Denise Bella Nova
8 Brake Bernadette Paramount Racing
9 Vairo Georgene Bella Nova
10 Bell Angela Bella Nova
11 Tonello Lisa Bella Nova
Master Men 50+
1 Norris Michael Big Orange
2 Huffman Mark
3 Szkalak Kal Excel Sports
4 Baker Arnie Cyclo-Vets
5 Wagenaar John Sun Coast Velo
6 Wicks Warren cycles Veloce
7 Tippets William SDBC
8 Hechanova Demi S. Cal Velo
9 Weinstock Mitch Excel Sports
10 Lozano Fernan Cycle Veloce Mazda/Simple Green
11 Stern Gregg Labor Power
12 Reilly Tom PAA/ Merrill Lynch
13 Trayer Chuck Taylor Made
Master Men 55+
1 Murphy Hylton Excel Sports
2 Fuller Kenny Cycles Veloce
3 Town Glenn
4 Maciel Benjamin San Diego cyclo Vets
5 Kleinewaechter Guenther Team RPM
6 Bernhardt David Amgen
7 Lilleberg Richard South Bay Wheelman
8 Orsini Rocco Team Helens
9 McKee John ParamountRacing.org
10 Langstaff William Simply Fit
11 Cassens Richard San Diego Cyclo-Vets
12 Jenkins Michael San Diego Bicycle Club/Team San Diego
13 Forte Domenik PAA
14 Kinney Howard Velo Sport
Master Women 55+
1 Miller Elaine PAA/Merril Lynch
2 Copeland Joyce Eddie B Cycling
3 Newsham Sherry San Diego Cyclo-Vets
Master Men 60+
1 Wulbert Daniel
2 Mellard Jim
3 DeVose Gary San Diego Cyclo-Vets
4 Ward Dave PAA
5 Roebuck Jim Team DARE
6 Llamas Robert PAA/Merrill Lynch
7 Peters Don San Diego Cyclo-Vets
8 Edleson Stuart
9 Paganini Robert Pasadena Athletic Association
10 White Ray San Diego Cyclo-Vets
11 Shimasaki Robert Merrill Lynch/PAA
Master Men 70+
1 Lamprecht Dietrich Celo Pacific
2 Berres Richard
3 Comana Vittorio San Diego Cyclo-Vets
4 San Martini John