Valley of the Sun Stage Race
Brody McDonald



Photo by TRU Cycling
(click to enlarge)

Upcoming Events
Feb 28 CLUB MEETING/Lunch at GRAND DELI after the ride - Leave 8:30 from Grand Deli - route: Northbound Coastal route
Mar 7 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Grand Deli - route: Inland Circle R route
Mar 14 Leave 8:30 from Grand Deli - route: Northbound Coastal route
Mar 21 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Grand Deli - route: Inland Elfin Forest route
   

2015 News & Results
updated: 02/23/2015

2/23  - Club Meeting & Lunch Feb 28th - The next Celo Pacific club meeting will be Saturday 28 Feb, 11:30-ish at the Grand Deli after the Northbound club ride. As usual, meal cost will be covered for current 2015 members. Make sure you have renewed!

2/15  - Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Phoenix, AZ - Brody McDonald 3rd G.C. (4th TT, 3rd RR, 1st Crit) Junior 13-14.

2/8  - Rock Cobbler, Bakersfield (100 mile mixed surface) - Brent Prenzlow 3rd, Philip Gray 47th, Richard Mainville 52nd, David Callendar 67th. Results here.

2/8  - Roger Millikan Memorial Criterium, Brea - Brody McDonald 7th (Junior 13-14).

2/1  - Red Trolly Criterium, San Diego - Mike Shaw 10th, Thomas Ryan 18th, Juan Araya 20th, Chan Huynh 38th, Phillip Gray 39th (Masters 30+ 3/4), Brody McDonald 5th (Junior 13-14), Juan Araya 4th, Mike Shaw 43rd (Cat 4), Matt McDonald 32nd (Cat 5).

2/1  - SoCal Enduro Mountain Bike Race at Vail Lake in Temecula - Erick Aldrich 1st (Hardtail class).

1/31  - Boulevard Road Race, Campo - Phillip Gray 42nd, Juan Alvergue 46th.

1/31  - 12 Hours of Temecula Mountain Bike Race at Vail Lake - Jeff Sigua 9th (Solo Sport).

1/29  - SLR Road Race Date Changed to July 11th due to unavoidable conflicts at the school where we host the start/finish.

1/25  - NorCal -vs- SoCal Cyclocross Championships, Bakersfield (Day 2) - Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men) & 1st (Masters 45+).

1/24  - NorCal -vs- SoCal Cyclocross Championships, Bakersfield (Day 1) - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Elite Men) & 1st (Masters 45+).

1/18  - Cross Fever #3/Finals, Verdugo Park, Glendale - Miguel Sutter 1st (45+) & 6th (Single speed), Brent Prenzlow 1st (35+ A) & 1st (Elite Men A/B).

1/18  - CBR Season Opener Criterium, Dominguez Hills - Mike Shaw 28th (Cat 4), 29th (Cat 4/5), Kermit McGovern 17th (Cat 3/4).

1/11  - Ontario "Ice Breaker" Criterium #1 - Mike Shaw 6th (30+ 4/5) & 26th (Cat 4).

1/7-9  - Cyclocross National Championships, Austin, TX - Brent Prenzlow 8th (45-49) & 24th (Single speed). CX Magazine 45-49 race report CX Magazine SS Race report

1/6  - Happy New Year! Don't forget to renew your 2015 membership

12/28  - Cross Fever #2, Irvine Lake - Miguel Sutter 3rd (Masters 45+), David Van Waldick 6th (Masters 55+), Lee Willmore 5th (masters 65+).

12/27  - Cross Fever #1, Irvine Lake - Miguel Sutter 3rd (Masters 45+), Brent Prenzlow 2nd, Miguel Sutter 13th (Elite Men A/B), Brent Prenzlow 1st (Single Speed).

12/16  - Club Meeting & brunch Dec 20th - After the northbound club ride, meet at the Grand Deli. This is also our annual Toys for Tots ride.

12/14  - SCPS #14/Finals, Santa Cross, Pierce College, Woodland Hills - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Elite Men), Drew Campaigne 5th (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 2nd, Grant Mainville 4th (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Girls 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 4th (Boys 6-9), David Van Waldick 13th (Masters 55+), Matt McDonald 15th (Masters 35+ B), Miguel Sutter 8th, Mark Campaigne 9th (masters 45+ B).

SoCal Prestige Series Overall Podium Finishers: Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men), Drew Campaigne 2nd (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, Jameson Campaigne 4th (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Girls 15-18), Oliva Lawson 4th (Girls 9-14), Cooper Campaigne 1st (Boys 6-9), Sofia Lawson 3rd (Girls 6-9), Miguel Sutter 3rd (Masters 45+ B).

12/7  - Hart Park CX Day 2/Spyclocross Finals, Bakersfield - Jameson Campagine 1st (Jr 11-12), Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 13-14), Liam Gray 2nd (9-10), Olivia Lawson 2nd (Jr 11-12), Drew Campaigne 2nd, Brody McDonald 3rd (Boys 15-16), Cooper Campaigne 2nd, Sofia Lawson 3rd (Youth 6-9), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-16), Mark Campaigne 5th (SS 1-5), Dinorah Lawson 3rd (Master Women 45+), Matt McDonald 8th, John Rose 12th (Master 35+ B), Scott Reeves 5th, David Lawson 10th (Master 45+ B), Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men).

SPYCLOCROSS OVERALL Podium Finishers: Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men), Jameson Campaigne 1st, Grant Mainville 2nd, Liam Gray 5th (Jr 11-12), Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 13-14), Brody McDonald 1st, Drew Campaigned 2nd (Jr 15-16), Liam Gray 2nd (Jr 9-10), Olivia Lawson 2nd, Ava Gray 3rd (Girls 11-12), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Girls 15-16), Matt McDonald 3rd (Master Men 35+ B), David Lawson 5th (Master Men 45+ B), Dinorah Lawson 1st (Master Women 45+), Cooper Campaigne 1st (Boys 6-9), Sofia Lawson 1st (Girls 6-9).

12/6  - Hart Park CX/Spyclocross #5, Bakersfield - Jameson Campagine 1st (Jr 11-12), Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr 13-14), Drew Campaigne 2nd, Brody McDonald 3rd (Boys 15-16), Cooper Campaigne 1st (Youth 6-9), Mark Campaigne 6th (SS 1-5), Matt McDonald 3rd, John Rose 8th (Master 35+ B), David Lawson 4th, Scott Reeves 9th, Mark Campaigne 10th (Master 45+ B), Brent Prenzlow 5th, Philip Gray 15th (Elite Men), Matt McDonald 5th, Brody McDonald 7th (men 4), John Rose 6th (Men 5).

11/30  - SCPS #13, Turkey Trot, Glendale - Drew Campaigne 5th (Jr 15-18), Brody McDonald 1st, (Jr 9-14), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Girls 15-18), Olivia Lawson 2nd (Girls 9-14), Sofia Lawson 2nd (Youth 6-9), Cooper Campaigne 2nd (Youth 6-9), David Van Waldick 12th (Masters 55+), Dinorah Lawson 11th (Masters Women 35+), Brody McDonald 9th (Men C),  Matt McDonald 14th (Masters 35+ B), Richard Mainville 6th, Mark Campaigne 15th, Scott Reeves 20th, David Lawson 36th (Masters 45+ B), Miguel Sutter 7th (Masters 45+ A), Kylyn McDonald 6th (Women B), Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men).

2014 News Archives   2013 News Archives   2012 News Archives 2011 News Archives 2010 News Archives 2009 News Archives 2008 News Archives 2007 News Archives 2006 News Archives 2005 News Archives 2004 News Archives 2003 News Archives 2002 News Archives