CXLA
Brody McDonald


 photo by pbcreativephoto.com

Upcoming Events
Dec 10 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
Dec 11 CELO Holiday Party! 3pm at Juan's
Dec 17 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Circle R route
Dec 24 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
Dec 31 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Elfin Forest route
Apr 15 2017 San Luis Rey RR

2016 News & Results
updated: 12/07/2016

12/5  - CELO Holiday Party & Toys for Tots is Sunday Dec 11th 3PM! Potluck style party at Juan's place + please bring an unwrapped toy for our annual Toys for Tots drive.

12/4  - SoCal Prestige Series #13, SCNCA District CX Championships, Griffith Park, LA - Brody McDonald 1st (Jr Boys 15-16) & 1st (Men Cat 3), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 17-18), Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Masters 45-49), Lee Willmore 4th (Masters 65+)

12/3  - SoCal Prestige Series #12, NABRA Championships, Griffith Park, LA - Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr Boys 15-18) & 3rd (Men B), Lee Willmore 6th (Masters 65+), Miguel Sutter 4th (SS A), Richard Murphy 17th (Masters 35+ C).

11/27  - SoCal Prestige Series #11, Turkey Trot CX, Glendale - Brent Prenzlow 1st (Masters 35+A) & 3rd (Elite Men A), Brody McDonald 3rd & Lance Araiza 4th (Junior 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 3rd (Junior Girls 15-18), Lee Willmore 5th (Masters 65+) & 8th (Single Speed C), Anthony Araiza 14th (Masters 35+ C), Lance Araiza 3rd (Men C), Miguel Sutter 10th (Masters 45+ A).

11/20  - SoCal Prestige Series #10, CXLA, S. El Monte - Brody McDonald 3rd (Non-UCI Men A), Lee Willmore 6th (Masters 65+) & 7th (Singlespeed C).

11/19  - SoCal Prestige Series #9, CXLA, S. El Monte - Brody McDonald 1st (Junior 15-18) & 7th (Non-UCI Men A), Lee Willmore 8th (Masters 65+).

11/19  - Udo Memorial Ride - On Nov 19th many Celo riders attended the Udo Heinz Memorial Ride at 8:00 from Stone Brewing, Escondido at 1999 Citricado Pkwy. The route is posted here.

11/13  - SoCal Prestige Series #8, SLO Day 2, San Luis Obispo - Brody McDonald 1st (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 2nd (Junior Girls 15-18), Lee Willmore 2nd (Masters 65+).

11/12  - SoCal Prestige Series #7, SLO Day 1, San Luis Obispo - Brody McDonald 1st (Junior 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 2nd (Junior Girls 15-18), Lee Willmore 3rd (Masters 65+).

11/7  - Celo Team Clothing Re-order closed on Nov 20th (11:59 pm) with expected delivery around Dec 23rd.

11/6  - SoCal Prestige Series #6, Anza Crossing, Riverside - Brent Prenzlow 1st & Miguel Sutter 6th (Masters 35+ A), Brody McDonald 1st & Lance Araiza 3rd (Junior 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 3rd (Junior Girls 15-18), Brody McDonald 7th (Mens B), Lee Willmore 5th (Masters 65+) & 9th (Singlespeed C), Miguel Sutter 7th (Singlespeed A), Richard Mainville 13th (Masters 45+ B), Anthony Araiza 14th & Richard Murphy 24th (Masters 35+ C), Lance Araiza 13th (Men C), Lydia Nelson 1st (First Timer/1 lap).

Race photos - After racing, Richard Murphy shot Wave 4 featuring Brody, Brent & Miguel. Check them out here.

11/5  - La Ruta de los Conquistadores 3-day MTB Stage Race, Costa Rica - Alex Ter-Vrugt 6th of 94 in the 40 - 49 category! Congrats Alex at this very difficult stage race!!

10/30  - Filthy 50 mile Mtb XC, Escondido - Leeann Storino 3rd (Expert Women Open), Kevin Lentz 31st, Ryan Johnson 51st (Expert Men Open), Juan Alvergue 2nd, Ed Kulbis 14th (Sport Men Open), Rick Minnick 5th (55+ Men).

10/30  - SoCal Prestige Series #5, Dia de los Muertos Cross, Irvine Lake - Brody McDonald 1st (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 1st & Mike Snow 3rd (Youth 6-9), Lee Willmore 6th (Masters 65+) & 7th (Singlespeed C), Kermit McGovern 6th (Masters 35+ C), Miguel Sutter 10th (Masters 45+ A).

10/29  - SoCal Prestige Series #4, Spooky Cross, Irvine Lake - Brent Prenzlow 3rd (Elite Men A), Brody McDonald 3rd (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Grant Mainville 3rd (Junior 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 1st & Mike Snow 2nd (Youth 6-9), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Junior Girls 15-18), Lee Willmore 6th (Masters 65+) & 4th (Singlespeed C), Josh Springsted 9th & Matt McDonald 15th (Masters 35+ B), Richard Mainville 14th (Masters 45+ B), Richard Murphy 20th (Masters 35+ C), Anthony Araiza 7th (Men C).

10/23  - SoCal Prestige Series #3, CROSSitas Day 2, Lake Casitas - Brody McDonald 2nd (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Lee Willmore 6th (Masters 65+) & 4th (Singlespeed C), Matt McDonald 8th (Masters 35+ B), Miguel Sutter 12th (Men B).

10/22  - SoCal Prestige Series #2, CROSSitas Day 1, Lake Casitas - Brody McDonald 3rd (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Lee Willmore 3rd (Masters 65+), Matt McDonald 14th (Masters 35+ B), Miguel Sutter 17th (Men B) & 5th (Singlespeed A).

10/16  - Green Acres Premium Cyclocross Day 2, Lake Elmo, MN - Brent Prenzlow 8th (Pro/1/2).

10/15  - Green Acres Premium Cyclocross, Lake Elmo, MN - Brent Prenzlow 11th (Pro/1/2).

10/2  - SoCal Prestige Series #1, Krosstoberfest, Whittier Narrows - Brent Prenzlow 4th (Elite Men A), Brody McDonald 3rd (Men B) & 1st (Junior 15-18), Graeme Stanners 6th (Men C) & 16th (Masters 35+ C), Lee Willmore 4th (Masters 65+), Matt McDonald 13th (Masters 35+ B), Kylyn McDonald 2nd (Junior Girls 15-18), David Van Waldick 21st (Masters 55+), Miguel Sutter 10th (Masters 45+ A) & 14th (Singlespeed A/B).

9/29  - Sat Ride Change - Due to an event at Camp Pendleton there is no bike access on base; therefore the ride will be southbound Mt Soledad & back.

9/21  - Cross Vegas, Las Vegas - Brent Prenzlow 15th, Richard Mainville 102nd (Wheelers & Dealers).

9/11  - Rim Nordic XC Autumn Cup - Kermit McGovern 1st (Sport 40-44).

8/22  - 2017 Voler Clothing Order was submitted and should arrive in early Oct.

8/13  - Club Meeting held at Hennessey's. Thanks to Jeff Herring for attending with Voler 2017 clothing sizing samples.

7/28  - Aug 6th Club Ride Change - Due to Camp P triathlon, we will not do the northbound coastal route and it is exchanged with Aug 13th which was Elfin Forest.

7/23  - Majestic Crit, San Bernardino - Kermit McGovern 10th (Masters 30+ 3/4).

7/17  - Carlsbad Crit - Juan Alvergue 5th, Chan Huynh 41st (Cat 3), Brody McDonald 5th (Junior 13-14), Thomas Ryan 18th (Master 45+ 1/2/3).

7/16  - Adrenaline Crit, San Diego - Juan Alvergue 4th (Cat 3), Brody McDonald 4th (Junior 13-14), Thomas Ryan 7th (Master 45+ 1/2/3).

6/30-7/3  - Road National Championships, Louisville, KY - Brody McDonald 10th (Road Race, Junior 13-14), 10th (Criterium, Junior 13-14), 14th (Time Trial, Junior 13-14).

6/30  - Quick N Dirty MTB #6, Lake Hodges - Rick Minnick 3rd (55+), David Lawson 8th (Sport Men 37-48), Alejandro Alvergue 13th (Beginner Kids).

6/25  - 6/12 Hours of Temecula, Vail Lake - Jeff Sigua 1st (12 hour Solo Sport Men), Rick Minnick 10th (6 Hour Solo Master 50-59).

6/23  - Quick N Dirty MTB #5, Lake Hodges - Dave Lawson 8th (Sport Men 37-48), Olivia Lawson 1st (Beginner Women 15+), Taylor Araya 2nd, Alejandro Alvergue 5th, Logan Araya 6th (Beginner Kids), Sofia Lawson 4th (Expert Kids).

6/22  - Tour of America's Dairyland Crit, Milwaukee, WI - Kermit McGovern 23rd (Masters 40+ 3/4).

6/9  - Quick N Dirty MTB #3, Lake Hodges - Dave Lawson 13th (Sport Men 37-48), Olivia Lawson 2nd (Beginner Women 15+).

6/5  - San Marcos Crit - Juan Alvergue 6th, Juan Araya 22nd (Cat 3).

6/4  - Lost and Found Gravel Grinder, Lake Davis, CA - Alex Ter-Vrugt 29th (100 mile Expert 41-50).

6/4  - Adrenaline Circuit Race, Chula Vista - Juan Alvergue 3rd (Cat 3), Olivia Lawson 2nd (Jr Women 11-12), Sofia Lawson 7th (Jr Women 9-10).

6/2  - Quick N Dirty MTB #2, Lake Hodges - Kermit McGovern 3rd, Dave Lawson 13th (Sport Men 37-48).

5/29  - Barry Wolf GP, Westlake Village - Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr 13-14).

5/26  - Quick N Dirty MTB #1, Lake Hodges - Dave Lawson 17th (Sport Men 37-48).

5/22  - Mid Season GP #4, Jurupa Valley - Brody McDonald 4th (Jr 13-14).

5/22  - Time Trial State Championships - Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr 13-14).

5/14-15  - Kern County Jr Stage Race, Bakersfield - Olivia Lawson 2nd (Jr Women 9-12), Sofia Lawson 5th (Jr Women 9-12).

5/7  - Barrio Logan GP, San Diego - Brody McDonald 3rd (Jr 13-14), Juan Alvergue 9th, Juan Araya 14th, Kermit McGovern 36th (Cat 3/4), Olivia Lawson 2nd (Jr Women 11-12), Sofia Lawson 5th (Jr Women 9-10).

4/24  - Belgian Waffle Ride, 146 miles (mixed surface), San Marcos - Juan Araya 52nd/8:43, Geoff Baynes 151st/9:40, Rick Minnick 234th/10:17, Troy Collins 261st/10:28, Billy Purdy 392nd/11:29, Graeme Stanners 421st/11:42, Jeff Sigua 429th/11:47
Belgian Wafer Ride, 66 miles - Kevin Lentz 5th/3:44, Ryan Johnson 12th/4:04, Ed Kulbis 22nd/4:10, Mike Shaw 35th/4:29, Kermit McGovern 75th/4:56, Scott Houtchens 113th/5:09, Jason Kirsch 216th/6:16

4/19  - San Luis Rey Road Race results are now posted. Also, socalcycling.com photos here.

4/16  - San Luis Rey Road Race - Thanks to all our volunteers and racers for coming out and supporting the event!

4/15-17  - Sea Otter Classic, Monterey - Graeme Stanners 25th/50 (Endure Men 50+), 17th/55 (Cyclocross Cat 5), 9th/40 (Mtb XC Cat 3 Clydes).

4/1-3  - San Dimas Stage Race - Brody McDonald 26th (Overall, Junior 15-16) with 30th (Time Trial), 28th (Road Race), 27th (Criterium).

3/31  - Sat Ride Change due to CBad 5000 and Oceanside 70.3 triathlon we will not ride the Northbound route on April 2nd and do Elfin Forest instead. Meet at 8:30 Tamarack & PCH.

3/30  - Club Meeting - will be 11:30am, Saturday April 2nd at Hennessey’s after the Northbound club ride.  They open early so stop in before the ride and pre-order if you want to avoid the wait when the group arrives.  Food and non-alcoholic drinks covered by the club for current/paid 2016 members.  You can register/renew at https://celo-pacific.siplay.com/site/.  Please initial the club roster at the meeting. 

3/12  - Tour de Murrieta - Juan Araya 9th TT & 13th Crit (Cat 4), Kermit McGovern 27th Circuit Race (Masters 30+ 3/4), Brody McDonald 36th Circuit Race (Cat 4).

3/5  - SoCal Enduro #2, Vail Lake, Temecula - Graeme Stanners 13th (Beginner Men).

2/28  - Rock'em Sock'em Triton GP, San Diego - Juan Araya 3rd (Cat 4), Kermit McGovern 14th (Masters 30+ 3/4).

2/28  - Dare to Race GP, Jurupa Valley - Brody McDonald 3rd (Jr 13-14) & 9th (Jr 15-16), Matt McDonald 31st (Cat 5).

2/27  - Boulevard Road Race - Juan Alvergue 41st (Cat 3), Juan Araya 15th, Brody McDonald 44th (Cat 4).

2/14  - Roger Millikan Memorial Crit, Brea - Brody McDonald 2nd (Jr 13-14), Steve Cahill 25th (masters 55+).

2/7  - Rock Cobbler 3.0, Bakersfield - Brent Prenzlow 1st overall, Richard Mainville 78th (Open Men).

2/7  - Fiesta Island Time Trial - Juan Alvergue 2nd 27:16 (Cat 3).

2/3  - Camp Pendleton Bike Access - It's now required to register for access. Be Prepared! Please click here for details.

1-31/2/1  - 6 Hours of Temecula, Vail Lake - Graeme Stanners 3rd (6 Hr Solo Clydesdale) & 6th (Enduro 50+), Alex Ter-Vrugt 10th (6 Hr Solo Master 40-49).

1/31  - Santa Barbara County Road Race, Sisquoc - Steve Cahill 2nd (Masters 60+), Leeann Storino 8th (Women Cat 4).

1/24  - Cross Fever #4/Finals, Corriganville Cross, Simi Valley - Celo Pacific wins BEST TEAM Overall! Brody McDonald 1st (Jr 9-14), Alex Ackermann 2nd (Jr 15-18), Kylyn McDonald 1st (Jr Girls 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 1st (Youth 6-9), Alex Ackermann 4th, Graeme Stanners 17th (Men C AM), Mark Sr. Campaigne 4th (Masters 65+), Mark Campaigne 4th, Matt McDonald 5th (Masters 35+ B), Kylyn McDonald 2nd (Women C), Brent Prenzlow 1st, Brody McDonald 4th (Men A), Miguel Sutter 2nd (Masters 45+ A), Brent Prenzlow 1st, Miguel Sutter 4th (SS A), Cooper Campaigne 6th (SS B), Graeme Stanners 4th, Alex Ackermann 5th (Men C PM), Mark Campaigne 1st (Fixed Gear), Brent Prenzlow 1st (Solo CX Grinder), Matt McDonald & Mark Campaigne 1st (Team Relay CX), Brody McDonald & Miguel Sutter 1st, Alex Ackermann & Graeme Stanners 2nd (Team Relay CX/Mtb).

1/17  - Cross Fever #3, Monument Cross, South El Monte - Alex Ackermann 2nd (Jr Boys 15-18), Cooper Campaigne 2nd (Youth 6-9), Markham Sr. Campaigne 4th (Masters 65+), Graeme Stanners 16th (Men C - AM), Mark Campaigne 4th, Graeme Stanners 8th (Masters 35+ B), Brent Prenzlow 1st, Brody McDonald 5th (Men A), Miguel Sutter 2nd (Masters 45+ A), Alex Ackermann 7th (Men B), Brent Prenzlow 1st, Miguel Sutter 4th (Single Speed A), Mark Campaigne 7th, Brody McDonald 13th, Matt McDonald 14th, Cooper Campaigne 15th (Single Speed B), Alex Ackerman 10th, Graeme Stanners 11th (Men C - PM), Mark Campaigne 3rd (Fixed Gear), Graeme Stanners 2nd, Brody McDonald 3rd (Coaster Brake).

1/9  - Cyclocross National Championships, Asheville, NC - Brody McDonald 6th (Jr 13-14) & 20th (Non Championships 9-22), Olivia Lawson 16th (Jr Girls 11-12), Phillip Gray 63rd (Masters 45-49), David Lawson 109th (Singlespeed). CX Magazine Article mentions Brody here!

1/1  - Happy New Year!

2015 News Archives  · 2014 News Archives  · 2013 News Archives  · 2012 News Archives · 2011 News Archives · 2010 News Archives · 2009 News Archives · 2008 News Archives · 2007 News Archives · 2006 News Archives · 2005 News Archives · 2004 News Archives · 2003 News Archives · 2002 News Archives