12 Hours of Temecula
Jeff Sigua


(Click to enlarge)
photo by Phil Beckman

Upcoming Events
May 19 Group Ride - Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Inland Elfin Forest route
May 26 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
June 2 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Circle R
June 9 Leave 8:30 from Corner of Roosevelt and Carlsbad Village Dr - route: Northbound Coastal route
   

  2018 News & Results
updated: 05/15/2018

5/12-13 - SCNCA Super Masters Road Championships, Victorville, CA - Geoff Baynes 5th Crit & Road Race (Super Masters 60+).

5/13 - So Cal Mtb Enduro, Vail Lake, CA - Graeme Stanners 7th (Masters 50-59).

5/12 - 12 Hours of Temecula, Vail Lake, CA - Jeff Sigua (6th open solo).

5/10 - Quick N Dirty Mtb XC #1, Lake Hodges - Brent Prenzlow 6th (Expert 49+), Graeme Stanners 4th (Big Boned 200+), Alejandro Alvergue 5th (Kids Sport).

5/8 - Over The Hump Mtb XC, Irvine Lake - Graeme Stanners 10th (Clydesdales).

5/5 - So Cal Mtb Enduro #4, Los Olivos - Graeme Stanners 7th (Masters 50-59).

4/29 - Dana Point Grand Prix - Kermit McGovern 28th (Masters 30+ 3/4).

4/28 - Whiskey 50 Mtb XC - Graeme Stanners 104th/149 (Masters 45+).

4/15 - Belgian Waffle Ride - Leeann Fiolka 7th, Rick Minnick 249th, Jeff Sigua 264th (Waffle), Kermit McGovern 83rd (Wafer).

4/10 - SLR Race Photos - Thanks Jeff http://www.jurbanphotos.com/04072018-SanLuisReyRoadRace2018/

4/10 - SLR Race Report  - Congrats to Danish rider Jakob Frandsen for his Pro/1/2 win! Click here to read how it went down!

4/8 - San Luis Rey Road Race - Thanks to everyone who came to the 31st SLR from the 424 racers to the many volunteers - Thanks!

Official Results posted here - https://legacy.usacycling.org/results/?permit=2018-576

4/8 - SoCal Enduro, Fontana - Graeme Stanners 6th (Masters 50+).

3/24 - Sagebrush Safari Mtb XC - Brent Prenzlow 9th (Expert 40+), Jeff Sigua 20th (Sport Men 16-39).

3/18 - Bonelli Park Mtb XC - Jack Guenther 4th (Open Men 70+).

3/14 - SoCal Cycling article ->  31st Annual San Luis Rey Road Race Returns on April 7th

3/11 - Tour de Murietta Circuit Race -  Kermit McGovern 23rd (Masters 30+ 3/4).

2/26 - Ontario Dare to Race Criterium -  Kermit McGovern 30th (Cat 3/4).

2/18 - 2018 Clothing Order #3 - was submitted - Expected ship Date is March 23rd. Stay tuned for pick up details..

2/15 - San Luis Rey RR Registration is now open. Flyer is now available here.

2/7 - San Luis Rey RR has been announced as District Championship Road Race! - Mark your calendars for April 7th!

1/19 - San Luis Rey RR is April 7th, 2018 - Mark your calendars!

1/19 - Membership annual registration is due - Please click here to renew.

1/11 - 2018 Clothing Order #2 was submitted - Expected ship Date is February 9th. Stay tuned for pick up details.

1/10-13 - Cyclocross National Championships, Reno, NV - Brent Prenzlow 7th (Masters 50-54), Lee Willmore 4th (Masters 75-59), 125th (Singlespeed).

1/6-7 - Corriganville Showdown, Simi Valley, CA - Brent Prenzlow 2nd (Elite Men A), Miguel Sutter 6th Day 1 & 3rd Day 2 (Master 45+ B).

12/16-17 - MoVal CX Series Final Weekend, Moreno Valley - Brent Prenzlow 4th (Masters 45+ A), Matt McDonald 2nd (Men C), David Bales 20th, Richard Murphy 21st (Masters 35+ C), Leslie Bales 9th (Women C), Brody McDonald 8th (Elite Men A)/3rd U23).

New -> Photos by Richard Murphy.

12/10 - Santa Cross, Irvine Lake  - Brent Prenzlow 4th (Masters 45+ A), Miguel Sutter 6th (Masters 45+ B).

12/8 - Dec 9 Ride Route Changed due to the Lilac Fire near Circle R. Ride will be southbound coastal Torrey Pines and/or Mt Soledad and back.

12/1-2 - CACX Championships, Griffith park, LA - Brody McDonald Gold Medal (USAC Jr Boys 15-16), Brent Prenzlow Silver Medal (USAC Men 50-54), 4th Masters 45+ A, Miguel Sutter 8th (Masters 45+ B).

11/30 - Older News archived here