SO. CAL. 'CROSS CUP
2002-2003
SERIES STANDINGS
As of: 2/11/03 Best 3 Races Count Toward Overall
      DAILY PLACING & POINTS  
Overall Category: Elite Men   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4   POINTS TABLE
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points   Place Points
1 Brent Prenzlow Celo Pacific 300 1 100 2 80 1 100 1 100   1 100
2 Jason Van Marle Jax Trek VW 195 3 65 3 65 3 65 0 0   2 80
3-Tie Garnet Vertican ODI 150 2 80 4 55 8 15 0 0   3 65
3-Tie Jeff Herring Kelly Bike Company 150 0 0 5 45 7 25 2 80   4 55
5 Mark Noble Camarillo Ravens 100 0 0 1 100 0 0 0 0   5 45
6 Erik Burgan PBO/Spinergy 95 0 0 7 25 10 5 3 65   6 35
7 Ryan Trebon Krystels 80 0 0 0 0 2 80 0 0   7 25
8 Leonardo Sandoval Team Zombies 70 0 0 6 35 6 35 0 0   8 15
9 Perry Paolini Balance Bar 65 4 55 0 0 9 10 0 0   9 10
10-Tie Joseph McNerney Alameda Bicycle 55 0 0 0 0 4 55 0 0   10 5
10-Tie Keith DeFiebre Clif Fox 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 55  
10-Tie Paul Hernandez Bicycle Johns 55 9 10 0 0 0 0 5 45  
13-Tie James Coats Steelman 45 5 45 0 0 0 0 0 0  
13-Tie Michael Hernandez Reno 45 0 0 0 0 5 45 0 0  
15 Michael Anker Imartin Imports 35 6 35 0 0 0 0 0 0  
16 Erik Luk PCC 25 7 25 0 0 0 0 0 0  
17-Tie Doug McWhinney Celo Pacific 15 0 0 8 15 0 0 0 0  
17-Tie Michael Eaton Unattached 15 8 15 0 0 0 0 0 0  
19 David Allen Celo Pacific 10 0 0 9 10 0 0 0 0  
20-Tie Brian Starr Simply Fit 5 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0  
20-Tie Mark Vandermolen Simple Green 5 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0  
                         
                         
                         
                         
  Category: Elite Women   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Dorothy Wong Kelly Bike Company 260 0 0 2 80 2 80 1 100  
2 Nadine Bruhn Stevens Jeantex 200 0 0 1 100 1 100 0 0  
3 Rebecca Cooke White Mtn Road Club 100 1 100 0 0 0 0 0 0  
4 Melissa Fletcher Supergo.com/Clif Bar 80 2 80 0 0 0 0 0 0  
5-Tie Jennifer Franklin Simply Fit 65 0 0 0 0 3 65 0 0  
5-Tie Julie Lowery Celo Pacific 65 3 65 0 0 0 0 0 0  
                         
                         
  Category: Women's B   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Jeanne Bernhard Celo Pacific 300 1 100 1 100 1 100 1 100  
2 Michelle Barrett Unattached 145 2 80 3 65 0 0 0 0  
3-Tie Diana Barnes P.A.A 80 0 0 2 80 0 0 0 0  
3-Tie Shannon Daley Unattached 80 0 0 0 0 2 80 0 0  
                         
  Category: Men's B   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Erik Luk PCC 265 1 100 1 100 3 65 8 15  
2 Thad Sparrow Celo Pacific 260 2 80 2 80 0 0 1 100  
3-Tie Ben Eicholtz Rad Sport 155 3 65 7 25 5 45 5 45  
3-Tie Louis De La Cruz EddieBCycling.com 155 4 55 6 35 0 0 3 65  
5 Craig Kozak Active Endeavors 145 0 0 3 65 2 80 0 0  
6 Mark Scott Wings 100 0 0 0 0 1 100 0 0  
7 Guy Sutton Unattached 80 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 80  
8 Jeffery Wilson Cycles Veloce 60 0 0 8 15 9 10 6 35  
9-Tie Ken Skogerson Celo Pacific 55 0 0 0 0 4 55 0 0  
9-Tie Luke Magilke Woodlands 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 55  
9-Tie Paul Cusick PBO/Spinergy 55 0 0 4 55 0 0 0 0  
12 Mark Fluss Unattached 50 0 0 0 0 7 25 7 25  
13-Tie Marco Caldadilla Unattached 45 5 45 0 0 0 0 0 0  
13-Tie Jason Vorrell Velocity 45 0 0 5 45 0 0 0 0  
15-Tie James Doh Bicycle Johns 35 6 35 0 0 0 0 0 0  
15-Tie Paul Hernandez Bicycle Johns 35 0 0 0 0 6 35 0 0  
17 Rick Ball Unattached 25 7 25 0 0 0 0 0 0  
18 Alex Ter-Vrugt Unattached 15 0 0 0 0 8 15 0 0  
19 Paul Kylsz Unattached 10 0 0 9 10 0 0 0 0  
20 Chance Noble Camarillo Ravens 5 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0  
                         
                         
  Category: Men's C   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Dan Breyer Celo Pacific 280 0 0 1 100 2 80 1 100  
2 David Bales Celo Pacific 230 1 100 3 65 6 35 3 65  
3 Sean Fenner Tri-Zone 150 2 80 7 25 0 0 5 45  
4 Toby Rider S. B. Wheelmen 135 0 0 2 80 4 55 0 0  
5 Greg Zackowski SDBC 105 0 0 0 0 7 25 2 80  
6-Tie Bret Suding Unattached 100 0 0 0 0 1 100 0 0  
6-Tie Shawn Lowery Celo Pacific 100 4 55 6 35 9 10 0 0  
8-Tie James Doh Bicycle Johns 65 0 0 0 0 3 65 0 0  
8-Tie Rene Ortega Unattached 65 3 65 0 0 0 0 0 0  
10-Tie John Brindell Unattached 55 0 0 4 55 0 0 0 0  
10-Tie Matthew Hale Unattached 55 5 45 9 10 0 0 0 0  
10-Tie Richard Murphy Celo Pacific 55 6 35 8 15 10 5 0 0  
10-Tie Tom Harvey Unattached 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 55  
14-Tie Jason Darby Unattached 45 0 0 5 45 0 0 0 0  
14-Tie Paul Pruschki Unattached 45 0 0 0 0 5 45 0 0  
16 Paul Allen Unattached 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 35  
17-Tie Benjamin Magilke Unattached 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 25  
17-Tie Eric Matthies Unattached 25 7 25 0 0 0 0 0 0  
19-Tie Michael Baldivino Lightening Velo 15 8 15 0 0 0 0 0 0  
19-Tie Steve Magers Unattached 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 15  
19-Tie Steve Scott Comerica Bank 15 0 0 0 0 8 15 0 0  
22 Joe Aldaco Celo Pacific 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 10  
23 Frank Sison Unattached 5 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0  
                         
  Category: Men's D   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Sean Zook Unattached 265 3 65 5 45 1 100 1 100  
2 Mike Jenkins SDBC 190 1 100 7 25 0 0 3 65  
3 Gary Devoss Cyclovets 170 2 80 3 65 0 0 7 25  
4 Matt Hale Unattached 135 0 0 0 0 2 80 4 55  
5 Brian Blair Unattached 100 0 0 1 100 0 0 0 0  
6 James Manton Unattached 80 0 0 2 80 0 0 0 0  
7 Rich Fersch Race Haus 70 0 0 10 5 3 65 0 0  
8-Tie Frank Sison Unattached 55 4 55 0 0 0 0 0 0  
8-Tie Robert Sandoval Team Ape 55 0 0 0 0 4 55 0 0  
8-Tie Stephen Bidwell Unattached 55 0 0 4 55 0 0 0 0  
11-Tie Joe Aldaco Unattached 45 0 0 0 0 5 45 0 0  
11-Tie Merlyn Plumlee S.B. Wheelmen 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 45  
13-Tie Al Morinaka Unattached 35 0 0 6 35 0 0 0 0  
13-Tie Scott Schapiril Unattached 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 35  
15 Garth McCune Alto Velo 15 0 0 8 15 0 0 0 0  
16 Franklin Johnson Tri-Zone 10 0 0 9 10 0 0 0 0  
                         
                         
                         
  Category: Juniors   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Ricardo Cruz B&L 260 2 80 0 0 2 80 1 100  
2 David Mendoza B&L 215 1 100 0 0 6 35 2 80  
3 Casey Fersch Race Haus 145 0 0 1 100 5 45 0 0  
4 Freyer Peterson Unattached 120 3 65 0 0 4 55 0 0  
5 Freddy Cruz Auto 110 5 45 0 0 0 0 3 65  
6 Juozas Martynaitas Reno 100 0 0 0 0 1 100 0 0  
7 Travis Barnes Encino 95 0 0 2 80 8 15 0 0  
8 Daniel Richardson Unattached 80 4 55 0 0 7 25 0 0  
9 Luke Kinney Specialized 65 0 0 0 0 3 65 0 0  
                         
                         
  Category: Masters 35+   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Chris Gallup Unattached 215 4 55 2 80 4 55 2 80  
2 Gary Hansen Mercury 180 0 0 1 100 2 80 0 0  
3 Jessie Gascon Team Shimano 155 5 45 4 55 5 45 4 55  
4-Tie Emilio Cervantes Excel Sports 100 0 0 0 0 1 100 0 0  
4-Tie James Coats Steelman Cycles 100 1 100 0 0 0 0 0 0  
4-Tie Kieth DeFiebre Clif Fox 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 100  
7 Robert Abell Unattached 90 0 0 0 0 7 25 3 65  
8 Ted Posch Velocity, AZ 80 2 80 0 0 0 0 0 0  
9-Tie Doug McWhinney Celo Pacific 65 0 0 0 0 3 65 0 0  
9-Tie Mark Scott Wings 65 0 0 3 65 0 0 0 0  
9-Tie Mike McMahan Velocity 65 3 65 0 0 0 0 0 0  
12 Shaun Albin Squadra Super Cross 55 0 0 5 45 9 10 0 0  
13 Mark Sauer Rad Sport 50 8 15 6 35 0 0 0 0  
14 Michael Thompson Team J.T. 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 45  
15 Brian Starr Simply Fit 40 7 25 0 0 8 15 0 0  
16-Tie Charles Morris Unattached 35 6 35 0 0 0 0 0 0  
16-Tie Paul Cusick PBO/Spinergy 35 0 0 0 0 6 35 0 0  
18 Dan Nelson Rocket Parts 25 0 0 7 25 0 0 0 0  
19 Jeff Steinhart Team Hollywood 25 9 10 8 15 0 0 0 0  
20 Darren Mas-Elia Berkeley Bike Club 10 0 0 9 10 0 0 0 0  
21 Mike Stodd SDBC 5 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0  
                         
  Category: Masters 45+   Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4  
Place Rider Team/Club TOTAL Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points  
1 Ricky Russell Cycles Veloce 300 1 100 1 100 3 65 1 100  
2 Jonathan Livesay Merril Lynch 210 2 80 3 65 4 55 3 65  
3 Rob Bernhard Celo Pacific 145 4 55 6 35 0 0 4 55  
4 Rick Swanson Radsport 135 0 0 4 55 0 0 2 80  
5-Tie Charles Ross Janes Cosmetics 115 5 45 7 25 7 25 5 45  
5-Tie Stan Appel Velo Avanti 115 0 0 2 80 6 35 0 0  
7 Paul Suding Revolution 100 0 0 0 0 1 100 0 0  
8 Randy Liechty Swamis 80 0 0 0 0 2 80 0 0  
9 Paul Cook Landis/Trek/VW 65 3 65 0 0 0 0 0 0  
10 Mike Jenkins SDBC 60 6 35 0 0 0 0 7 25  
11-Tie Brian Olson Team Hollywood 45 0 0 5 45 0 0 0 0  
11-Tie Mike Jennings IB Racing 45 0 0 0 0 5 45 0 0  
13 Jim Cushing-Murray Celo Pacific 35 0 0 0 0 8 0 6 35  
14 Brad House Team Kings 25 7 25 0 0 0 0 0 0  
15 R. Lee Willmore Unattached 20 8 15 10 5 0 0 0 0  
16-Tie Donald Nelson Unattached 15 0 0 0 0 8 0 8 15  
16-Tie Steve Brown Celo Pacific 15 0 0 8 15 0 0 0 0  
16-Tie Willy Bondurant Velo Velocity 15 0 0 0 0 8 15 0 0  
19-Tie Bill Koerner Los Gatos 10 0 0 0 0 9 10 0 0  
19-Tie Rick Feese The Bike Palace 10 0 0 9 10 0 0 0 0  
21 Jeff Kinney Team Jesus 5 0 0 0 0 10 5 0 0